Short Story Winners

2020 Winners

Ages 14 – 17

First Place – Jera Hoy – age 14 – That’s Life

Second Place – Jaamir Suber – age 14 – The Parable of Conceit

Third Place

Dezrayelle McCormack – age 14 – Revived

Grace Plata – age 16 – Gone, but Never Forgotten

Fourth Place

Natalie Griffin – age 14 – Eugenics

Luke Eaves – age 15 – Still Life

Gabbi Hartenstein – age 15 – A Kringle Miracle

Ages 12 – 13

First Place – Savanna L. Croft – age 13 – He Made It Rain

Second Place – Alyssa Fix- age 12 – The Girl Who Lived in the Clock

Third Place – Jaxon Cox – age 12 – The Rebellion

Fourth Place – Elly Kriz – age 12 – The Tale of Tobias: A True Story

Ages 8 – 11

First Place

Sarah Mayer – age 10 – Lilies on the Mississippi

Mason Dukes- age 11 – The Hero of the Bird Kingdom

Second Place – Anna Joy Stone – age 11 – The Rhyming Spell

Third Place – Chloe Ankobil – age 11 – Purple Rain

Fourth Place

Ava Reese – age 11 – Lost

Mylo Cox – age 11 – The Tale of Two Treasure Seekers

Honorable Mention

Claira Sutter – age 11 – Ginger Tea

Anna Ruth Baynes – age 12 – The Land Beyond the Oak Tree

Kylee Leazer – age 12 – Just As I Am

Maria Entner – age 11 – Gavin’s Wish

Carter Chilek – age 11 – The Very Bad Hair Day

Emma Ramey – age 10 – Sarah White’s Adventure

Asher McClintock – age 11 – Mr. Mess’ Mission

Andrew Bauer – age 10 – Monkey Island

Rachel Lichtenwalner – age 12 – Clover Princess

Willow Hornyak – age 12 – Samson’s Story: A Dog’s Story Told by a Dog

Addison Velez – age 12 – Chickens in the Thunderstorm

Dylin White – age 12 – The Puzzle and the Puzzled

Jovie Gainer – age 12 – The Life of a Castle Maid

Grace Lakin – age 15 – The Clockwork Dragon

Cassandra James – age 15 – Colors of Freedom

Amiyah Edwards – age 14 – When We Remembered

Lily LeBlanc – age 17 – Born Again

Laney Law – age 14 – Unsinkable

Special Mention

Chloe Speakman – age 11 – The Boy and the Toilet Paper  (for best use of our current situation!)

2019 Winners

Ages 13 – 17

First Place – Clara Wiley – age 16 – Toad Hunting

Second Place

Miranda Durie – age 14 – Outwitting Darkness

Madeline Howard – age 13 – The Lesser King

Third Place – Marlee White – age 14 – 7 Minutes and 31 Seconds

Fourth Place – Brooklyn Gilliam – age 16 – Isle of Hope

Ages 8 – 12

First Place – Foebe Brown – age 12 – Seasons in the Town of Candy Apple

Second Place – Sydney Costa- age 11 – Animal Instincts

Third Place

Hannah Sommer – age 12 – The Hidden Shadows

Avalon Shreve – age 10 – The Big Gray Paw

Fourth Place – Brinlee Rose Southwick – age 10 – The Peterkins Pick Apples

Honorable Mention

Eliana Davis – age 8 – The Mystery of the Disappearing Cat

Emily Rowlett – age 11 – Lilly

Olivia Craig – age 12 – Angels

Emily Morey – age 13 – Being Brave

Meilia Taylor – age 13 – Colemans’ Cardinal Case

Larissa Baxter – age 14 – Abe’s Humble Gift

Sarah Powley – age 14 – The Picture of Words

North Barrett – age – 15 – Awaken

Ethan Mauser – age 15 – Elijah Wilson and the Eledactyls

Lily Catherine LeBlanc – age 16 – Defeating My Dust

Mary Phillips – age 16 – A Knightly Tale

Elisabeth McClurg – age 16 – The Mysterious Figure

Marissa Morgan – age 17 – The Never Ending Treasure

Special Mention

LillyMae Pieniazek – age 9 – My Story

Getty Brown – age 14 – Theadorable

Anne Phillips – age 16 – One, Two